Got this from a friends blog. . .STAY MOTIVATED! *Pause music player first

Daily Progress Blog Entries:

P90X Half Way There!!!

Sunday, October 31, 2010

Took a break

So I allowed myself a little break. ..a few days anyways. My feet have been hurting so I went to a "running" store and talked to them. They wanted to evaluate my gate and do a work up, but the wait was kinda long so we didn't. But they agreed that my problems lies with a lack of support to my high arched feet. I am going to pick up some insoles for running and see if that helps. I am also going to try an 'every other' day workout platform for my running in hopes my feet wont get so sore. Back to 'building up even slower' . . .but gotta find what works.  I will just incorporate biking or swimming or eliptical every other day to take up the slack :)

Friday, October 29, 2010

Happy Feet!

Tonight my feet got wonderful, much needed pampering! My good friends Jillian & Brian surprised me with a visit today!!! Yea! Made me feel good. Well Brian is in Massage Therapy School so he offered a foot massage to help him with his studies. . . .ooooooh man! My feet were in heaven ~ I have been posting about my foot pain and all I can say is awwwwwwwwww, I needed that. What great friends, and I seem to have my life surrounded by so many wonderful supportive loving caring friends. Thank You.

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Pain in my. . . *%#@

I have been running and it has slowly become a problem. I didn't notice much a few weeks ago, but now it is almost unbearable. When I run I am getting a lot of pain/discomfort in my feet. I am not sure how to remedy this. I searched it online and it mostly suggested adjusting/changing foot wear. So perhaps my Nike's just aren't a good fit for my feet, or my stride? I pushed through the pain today. . .literally, my calves are pretty sore from running in my vibrams cuz they give my legs a MUCH better workout!!!! Until I can figure out this foot pain thing I am not sure what to do. I don't want to quit running because my endourance is improved so much. Any suggestions are welcome.

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Running in my Vibrams

Today I figured I would give my vibram 5 fingers another chance. Last time I ran in them I got a blister on my left big toe.  I have been gettting foot pain when I run. The bottom of my foot in and around my arch. I have very thin feet with high arches and I think my running shoes are causing some discomfort or stress on my arches. So I thought a more natural step would be beneficial. Vibrams give you a very natural feel and also causes your feet and leg muscles to build strength. In order to prevent blisters again I put bandaids on my big toe to give it a little protection.
Five Fingers sprint 1 Pictures, Images and Photos 
*Mine are actually blue and lime green. .but you get the idea what they look like.

I ran and my legs were feeling the extra workout. But I completed my 20 minutes and ran about a 15 min. mile. The vibrams take some building up to. However my feet did feel a little better. I might also try some shoe inserts for running and see if that helps. I know I am going to be more particular when I buy my next pair of running shoes. . .but until I can afford that, I will make do.

I just found out they are making a style now redesigned for running called Vibram 'Speed' and another called 'Bikila'! I want a pair now. They come in pink. . . .another thing to add to my wish list!

Also here is a cool video demonstrating good running form and narrated so you can understand it. This was super helpful for me.

*Pause my music player first
Good Running Form In Action from Good Form Running AZ on Vimeo.

Monday, October 25, 2010

Ripple effect

You ever noticed that you can tap your thigh and it kinda ripples through the layer of (un-toned) muscle. Yeah, I notice it :) BUT I use it as part of my motivation!! I have noticed that I barely have any ripples and they definately don't go all the way across my thigh. I don't mean to point out the whole ripple thing, but since tight, muscular, shapely legs is one of the goals I am working towards I point this out only to remind myself to get out and run.

Today I REALLY was tempted to stay on the couch in my loungy, comfy sweat pants all day. I am really stressed out over what is going to happen in my life in the next 4 weeks. SO, when I get stressed I get overwhelmed and when I get overwhelmed I want to just shut down. I want to isolate myself and over-think things until I drive myself crazy. That is exactly why I just closed the computer, pushed everything to the back of my mind and hit the gym. I figured it would help. Of course it helped a little. The stress is still there but exerting some energy definatly helped :) Excercise is good for the body and the mind!!!!

Friday, October 22, 2010


I am noticing my posts about my daily workouts are going to start just being repeats. I am doing anything too creative when it comes to excercise. . . but the important thing is I am doing every day. I was just not having a very good day today and felt like sitting in the apartment and not leaving. As I sat there my inner voice guilted me to get off the couch and hit the gym. I hear in my own words "you have no reason to NOT workout. You promised yourself,  you set goals. If you don't run today then you'll be taking a step backwards with your workout"  I kid you not, that's what I tell myself! Kinda disturbing, but it seems to work.

I ran one mile and it took me 13 minutes. I did a total of 20 minutes on the treadmill along with a warm up and cool down. Not too shabby. BUT a lot of room for improvment :)

Thursday, October 21, 2010

12 Minutes

I really tried to push myself today a little harder, a little faster. I kept my run speed over 5mph for most of my run. I walked very little. . .and I sprinted at the towards the end of my one mile at 7.5 mph to pull off a 12 minute mile (just over). I shaved off almost a whole minute!!!! My legs are getting stronger with every run. I am really proud of myself for doing so well and forcing myself out the door to the gym every day (except weekends). My legs are starting to tone up and that makes me happy as well.

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

Moti, Moti, got a lot of Motivation!

I almost allowed myself to be lazy and almost justified why I didn't have to run today. . .but as I sat on the couch I started thinking of what my goals are and I know if I justify not going to the gym today then tomorrow it will be even easier to not go. Once I put on my workout clothes and my Nike's I already feel better. I have good goals. Prednisone can cause wieght gain. . .a typical CF diet after a transplant can cause wieght gain, so I want to counter act that some. Don't get me wrong I don't want to be too skinny, I want to be healthey!!! One of my goals is to get my legs sexy and toned and my abs flat and tight so that's good motivation for me to not sit and ignore what I want. I also have some pretty precious lungs to keep in pristine shape. I also only have about 1.5 years to get into transplant games shape~

So today I did run my mile and I shaved about another minute off my time. I am a little more consistantly around 13 minute miles. Of course I am going to need to increase my distance within the next month, but to run a mile is a good start. My legs are still building up endourance and I have noticed a big improvement just in the last 2 weeks. . .dedication to a daily run really pays off   :) I pushed through my last .10 mile and sprinted at 7.5 mph!!!

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

oooh ya!

So I am just kinda pretty proud of myself! I shaved 3 minutes off my recent run times :) I was doing about 16-17 minute miles the last few runs. . .but today I pushed myself a little harder and bumped up some of my sprinting to 7mph and did a 13 minute mile!! Ooooh Ya! I can't wait till I get my bike fixed so I can alternate biking and running, but for now running is making me feel quite a bit better. My backpain has decreased noticeably! Hooray~ Excercise just makes my entire body happy :)

Monday, October 18, 2010

legs don't fail me now

I am still running a little slower mile than I would like. . .but small improvements each day keep me optimistic! Today I noticed my legs didn't THROB and ache as much when I slowed from a run to a walk :) Improvement~ and also I can easily do 2-3 minutes runs without stopping. I pounded out the last .25 of my mile with an increased speed to 6.5 mph (I usually run at around 4.8-5.5)

I struggled today a little and I am thinking it's cuz the apartment complex has the gym temp set to like 80 degrees! No JOKE~ I was dying and felt exhuasted. . .I think I am going to ask them to adjust that or turn on the cieling fans at least. That might help my endourance a little.

Friday, October 15, 2010

it takes. . . .

It takes time
It takes dedication
It takes forcing myself
It takes not quitting
It takes pushing through pain
It takes knowing what I want
It takes setting goals
It takes lacing up my shoes
It takes just doin' it
It takes time
But today I saw a little improvement!

I ran today and my running time is improving, my legs are shaping up and they are getting stronger. I can see my muscle firming and toning. I feel better about myself and I'm just getting started!!

Thursday, October 14, 2010

Improved my run time!

I have improved my run time. . .more running less walking! Hooray :) My lungs could run miles and miles, but my legs are my weakness. Oh glorious day!!!

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

Made it to the gym!

It took me digging deep into why I want to work out to motivate myself to go to the gym today. I am still not feeling 100% yet, but I felt okay and figured a short workout would make me feel a little better. . .emotionally anyways :) I wasn't able to run for long, taking time off really effects my endourance but I did about 7-8 minutes of running and then did a good cool down of about 10 minutes of walking. I didn't do weights because that alone kicked my butt!

I got my flu shot today and my left arm is killing me!!! I will probably shoot for another run tomorrow but if my flu shot makes me lethargic like it has in the past, then I will at least fit in some treadmill time walking.

*Slow and steady!

Sunday, October 10, 2010

Day 3. . .still out!

My head is still stuffy, and I have pounding sinus headaches and it's moved down into my throat . ..ugh! Got myself some sudafed though, so that's nice! Hopefully it can clear my head out. . .hopefully it doesn't turn into something worse (I will not allow that!) haha, taking good precautions.

So shooting for Monday! Monday: run, wieghts, laps? even if it's all at a slow pace, that's okay with me!!

Thursday, October 7, 2010

Out Sick Today!

I woke up this morning feeling pretty crappy! My head is SOOOOO stuffy and my throat was scratchy along with my stomach not agreeing with me either~Because I don't want to push my body too hard that it decides to refuse to workout all together, I decided to allow my body to sleep it off today. I layed around and sneezed my head off most of the day. I am hoping I feel better and will be able to fit in an easy workout tomorrow. I am so tempted to just push through feeling sick, but with a compromised immune system I have to take care of any little colds.  I guess I am allowed to call in sick once in a while :) I mean I only have to answer to myself and luckily for me I had a note!

Vibram 5 Fingers

Yesterday I thought I would try running in my Vibram 5 Fingers. . . . .I must say the workout my legs got is prettty incredible, however, my shoe rubbed a blister on my left big toe! Go figure? I did about 1.5 miles.  My calves today are pretty sore and my toe is probably gonna hurt for another day or so. Vibrams made my calved work much harder than my Nike's so if you're looking for a way to run and work your legs a little harder, than grab a pair of Vibrams!

Tuesday, October 5, 2010

I was runnin'

So despite heavy rain, thunder, lightening and HAIL I made it to the gym today. Since I walk over to it. . .I waited and was lucky enough to have a break from the rain. I did a 14 minute mile and then walked it out with a total of 30 minutes on the treadmill. Not too eventful however, but hopefully by next week I can shave some off my mile.

Monday, October 4, 2010

This will be my "before" picture

I don't technically have a before picture. . .but I think this one will work. This was taken this summer when I had slacked off my workout and I think it's noticable. Don't get me wrong, I think I look good. . . .but I really do want to get as close to a 6 pack abs as I can. Plus I want to see the differnence in muscle tone throughout my entire body. This photo is when I was in 'okay' shape, I am healthy. . .but I do no have an athletic physique(yet).  Areas I am focusing on:

GOALS: For my 3rd transplant anniversary
1-Convert belly fat, little spare tire into tight firm abs!
2- Convert cellulite on legs (and butt) to toned muscle
3-More muscle definition on arms, chest and back
4-Run an 8 minute mile for more than 5 miles.
5-Compete in a 5K race.

I don't want anyone getting the idea that I am not happy with the way I look now. . .cuz I look pretty fantastic considering all the things my body has been put through. I am happy to stay looking this way, but I am a personality that needs goals and loves to improve personally, physically and mentally. Working towards these goals give me something to obtain, and accomplish. I feel better about myself when I can see hard work and dedication paying off. I feel good about myself when I know I have accomplished something that most people only talk about doing. I need to stay busy working towards something or I just don't feel complete~

I am a competitive personality. . .so who better to compete with than myself  :) Challenge is on!

shaved time off my mile!

I got my run in today on the treadmill! This is my second or third week of builing up my running and it HAS paid off!! I ran a 13 minute mile! That's shaving about 4 or 5 minutes off!  It's not a real impressive time, but it's improvement :) I could have pushed myself a little harder but I figure building up slowly and steady my endourance will pay off.

I also did some curls to work my biceps and presses. . .because I think sexy arms rock! I ended with about 40 crunches~

It's hard, . .but it will all be worth it when I am reaching my goals!

Sunday, October 3, 2010

weekend off!

I didn't get my work out in on Sat. or Sunday. . .we went out of town and visited some friends. I also got my schedule at Jester'Z changed to performing on Saturday nights :(  Saturdays are gonna be tough fitting in work outs, so it might just be a mon-fri workout schedule for the next 3 weeks!!

Anyway. . .that's my check in for the weekend!
Tomorrow: Running/Walking 30 minutes wieghts (maybe a swim)

Saturday, October 2, 2010

Ran till my calves where on fire!

Of course I made it to the gym today! I am happy I did. My performances tonight may have suffered a little due to me being a little exhausted. . .but oh well.

I ran more today than I have in the past. . .but still taking it all slow as to build up to running longer in between the walking. I did one minute walk then one minute run for about 17 minutes (1.3 miles) then I walked for several minutes then ended with a punch of running at 6 miles per hour for about 3 minutes then finished it off with a 5 minute cool down. My legs where sore, I stretched out good and I am hoping my legs can slowly get into the kind of shape to run . . .really run.

I also did some leg lifts and crunches/sit ups. Seeing results is a slow process. .but I can't wait to get to the point where I can see the payoff to hard work :)