Got this from a friends blog. . .STAY MOTIVATED! *Pause music player first

Daily Progress Blog Entries:

P90X Half Way There!!!

Tuesday, December 28, 2010


Yep, I got up this morning. . . called our property managment and got the code to the gym :) I did about a mile light run/jog workout on the treadmill, got to build back up to where I was a month ago. I also did some leg lifts and worked my buttock muscle. lol. I finished off with some chest presses. I may be sore tomorrow. . .but it needed to happen! Yah ME!

Monday, December 27, 2010

I am a slacker!!!

My life has been shaken up the last month and a half! If you follow my Jamiebug blog then you'll understand all the changes that I have been through. So to get to the point, I have once again fell into a slump and broke my workout routine that I was doing soooo well with! It stops today.

DO TO: Tuesday Dec 28th
*Call and get code to workout room!
*Start over, start again, move forward~

Although for the record we live up 3 flights of stairs and I go up and down several times a day! Not enough times, but It's a little exercise. hahaha!

I have the Transplant Games to keep working towards!!! No more slacking off!

Saturday, November 13, 2010

Freaking good Friday!

Nothing too awesome though. I got out to the gym a little earlier today and I was sooooo happy to read the tempurature at 69 in there! It's about time :) I ran one mile today and did wieghts? I honestly can't remember what else I did. . . .haha, I am obviously VERY tired. Tired and a little sore for sure!

My family is now in town and the serious packing begins. I am going to try really hard to fit in at least 3 days of running in. Hopefully!

Wednesday, November 10, 2010


I got out to the gym and did 2 miles!! Of course I wasn't very concerned with my time, more just hoping to build up a little more endourance. I bought some Dr. Scholls inserts that give me better arch support and it worked. My feet/legs didn't hurt or become fatigued during my run. YAY! Well, I guess time will tell if they actually do the trick.

Monday, November 8, 2010

One day turns in to two and etc. . .

Well it's been probably almost a week since I went running and I am not happy about it. I am really side tracked and distracted with preparing to move, and packing, and finding a place to live in Oklahoma and blah, blah, blah. Excuses. . .I know! One fun thing is I can cross something off my 'wish list'. Bryan bought me the pink camelback that I have wante for a while. It was even on sale!!! Even better :)

Tomorrow I am going to get out to the gym and do a little running or at least some weights. I would hit the pool, but our apartments don't actually heat the suposedly "heated" pool. The water is pretty cold now despite it is still hitting the mid-high 80's most days. My bike has a flat tire and is out of commision for now. I honestly can't wait until we get settled in Oklahoma and I can get back to some type of routine :)

Sunday, October 31, 2010

Took a break

So I allowed myself a little break. ..a few days anyways. My feet have been hurting so I went to a "running" store and talked to them. They wanted to evaluate my gate and do a work up, but the wait was kinda long so we didn't. But they agreed that my problems lies with a lack of support to my high arched feet. I am going to pick up some insoles for running and see if that helps. I am also going to try an 'every other' day workout platform for my running in hopes my feet wont get so sore. Back to 'building up even slower' . . .but gotta find what works.  I will just incorporate biking or swimming or eliptical every other day to take up the slack :)

Friday, October 29, 2010

Happy Feet!

Tonight my feet got wonderful, much needed pampering! My good friends Jillian & Brian surprised me with a visit today!!! Yea! Made me feel good. Well Brian is in Massage Therapy School so he offered a foot massage to help him with his studies. . . .ooooooh man! My feet were in heaven ~ I have been posting about my foot pain and all I can say is awwwwwwwwww, I needed that. What great friends, and I seem to have my life surrounded by so many wonderful supportive loving caring friends. Thank You.

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Pain in my. . . *%#@

I have been running and it has slowly become a problem. I didn't notice much a few weeks ago, but now it is almost unbearable. When I run I am getting a lot of pain/discomfort in my feet. I am not sure how to remedy this. I searched it online and it mostly suggested adjusting/changing foot wear. So perhaps my Nike's just aren't a good fit for my feet, or my stride? I pushed through the pain today. . .literally, my calves are pretty sore from running in my vibrams cuz they give my legs a MUCH better workout!!!! Until I can figure out this foot pain thing I am not sure what to do. I don't want to quit running because my endourance is improved so much. Any suggestions are welcome.

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Running in my Vibrams

Today I figured I would give my vibram 5 fingers another chance. Last time I ran in them I got a blister on my left big toe.  I have been gettting foot pain when I run. The bottom of my foot in and around my arch. I have very thin feet with high arches and I think my running shoes are causing some discomfort or stress on my arches. So I thought a more natural step would be beneficial. Vibrams give you a very natural feel and also causes your feet and leg muscles to build strength. In order to prevent blisters again I put bandaids on my big toe to give it a little protection.
Five Fingers sprint 1 Pictures, Images and Photos 
*Mine are actually blue and lime green. .but you get the idea what they look like.

I ran and my legs were feeling the extra workout. But I completed my 20 minutes and ran about a 15 min. mile. The vibrams take some building up to. However my feet did feel a little better. I might also try some shoe inserts for running and see if that helps. I know I am going to be more particular when I buy my next pair of running shoes. . .but until I can afford that, I will make do.

I just found out they are making a style now redesigned for running called Vibram 'Speed' and another called 'Bikila'! I want a pair now. They come in pink. . . .another thing to add to my wish list!

Also here is a cool video demonstrating good running form and narrated so you can understand it. This was super helpful for me.

*Pause my music player first
Good Running Form In Action from Good Form Running AZ on Vimeo.

Monday, October 25, 2010

Ripple effect

You ever noticed that you can tap your thigh and it kinda ripples through the layer of (un-toned) muscle. Yeah, I notice it :) BUT I use it as part of my motivation!! I have noticed that I barely have any ripples and they definately don't go all the way across my thigh. I don't mean to point out the whole ripple thing, but since tight, muscular, shapely legs is one of the goals I am working towards I point this out only to remind myself to get out and run.

Today I REALLY was tempted to stay on the couch in my loungy, comfy sweat pants all day. I am really stressed out over what is going to happen in my life in the next 4 weeks. SO, when I get stressed I get overwhelmed and when I get overwhelmed I want to just shut down. I want to isolate myself and over-think things until I drive myself crazy. That is exactly why I just closed the computer, pushed everything to the back of my mind and hit the gym. I figured it would help. Of course it helped a little. The stress is still there but exerting some energy definatly helped :) Excercise is good for the body and the mind!!!!

Friday, October 22, 2010


I am noticing my posts about my daily workouts are going to start just being repeats. I am doing anything too creative when it comes to excercise. . . but the important thing is I am doing every day. I was just not having a very good day today and felt like sitting in the apartment and not leaving. As I sat there my inner voice guilted me to get off the couch and hit the gym. I hear in my own words "you have no reason to NOT workout. You promised yourself,  you set goals. If you don't run today then you'll be taking a step backwards with your workout"  I kid you not, that's what I tell myself! Kinda disturbing, but it seems to work.

I ran one mile and it took me 13 minutes. I did a total of 20 minutes on the treadmill along with a warm up and cool down. Not too shabby. BUT a lot of room for improvment :)

Thursday, October 21, 2010

12 Minutes

I really tried to push myself today a little harder, a little faster. I kept my run speed over 5mph for most of my run. I walked very little. . .and I sprinted at the towards the end of my one mile at 7.5 mph to pull off a 12 minute mile (just over). I shaved off almost a whole minute!!!! My legs are getting stronger with every run. I am really proud of myself for doing so well and forcing myself out the door to the gym every day (except weekends). My legs are starting to tone up and that makes me happy as well.

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

Moti, Moti, got a lot of Motivation!

I almost allowed myself to be lazy and almost justified why I didn't have to run today. . .but as I sat on the couch I started thinking of what my goals are and I know if I justify not going to the gym today then tomorrow it will be even easier to not go. Once I put on my workout clothes and my Nike's I already feel better. I have good goals. Prednisone can cause wieght gain. . .a typical CF diet after a transplant can cause wieght gain, so I want to counter act that some. Don't get me wrong I don't want to be too skinny, I want to be healthey!!! One of my goals is to get my legs sexy and toned and my abs flat and tight so that's good motivation for me to not sit and ignore what I want. I also have some pretty precious lungs to keep in pristine shape. I also only have about 1.5 years to get into transplant games shape~

So today I did run my mile and I shaved about another minute off my time. I am a little more consistantly around 13 minute miles. Of course I am going to need to increase my distance within the next month, but to run a mile is a good start. My legs are still building up endourance and I have noticed a big improvement just in the last 2 weeks. . .dedication to a daily run really pays off   :) I pushed through my last .10 mile and sprinted at 7.5 mph!!!

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

oooh ya!

So I am just kinda pretty proud of myself! I shaved 3 minutes off my recent run times :) I was doing about 16-17 minute miles the last few runs. . .but today I pushed myself a little harder and bumped up some of my sprinting to 7mph and did a 13 minute mile!! Ooooh Ya! I can't wait till I get my bike fixed so I can alternate biking and running, but for now running is making me feel quite a bit better. My backpain has decreased noticeably! Hooray~ Excercise just makes my entire body happy :)

Monday, October 18, 2010

legs don't fail me now

I am still running a little slower mile than I would like. . .but small improvements each day keep me optimistic! Today I noticed my legs didn't THROB and ache as much when I slowed from a run to a walk :) Improvement~ and also I can easily do 2-3 minutes runs without stopping. I pounded out the last .25 of my mile with an increased speed to 6.5 mph (I usually run at around 4.8-5.5)

I struggled today a little and I am thinking it's cuz the apartment complex has the gym temp set to like 80 degrees! No JOKE~ I was dying and felt exhuasted. . .I think I am going to ask them to adjust that or turn on the cieling fans at least. That might help my endourance a little.

Friday, October 15, 2010

it takes. . . .

It takes time
It takes dedication
It takes forcing myself
It takes not quitting
It takes pushing through pain
It takes knowing what I want
It takes setting goals
It takes lacing up my shoes
It takes just doin' it
It takes time
But today I saw a little improvement!

I ran today and my running time is improving, my legs are shaping up and they are getting stronger. I can see my muscle firming and toning. I feel better about myself and I'm just getting started!!

Thursday, October 14, 2010

Improved my run time!

I have improved my run time. . .more running less walking! Hooray :) My lungs could run miles and miles, but my legs are my weakness. Oh glorious day!!!

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

Made it to the gym!

It took me digging deep into why I want to work out to motivate myself to go to the gym today. I am still not feeling 100% yet, but I felt okay and figured a short workout would make me feel a little better. . .emotionally anyways :) I wasn't able to run for long, taking time off really effects my endourance but I did about 7-8 minutes of running and then did a good cool down of about 10 minutes of walking. I didn't do weights because that alone kicked my butt!

I got my flu shot today and my left arm is killing me!!! I will probably shoot for another run tomorrow but if my flu shot makes me lethargic like it has in the past, then I will at least fit in some treadmill time walking.

*Slow and steady!

Sunday, October 10, 2010

Day 3. . .still out!

My head is still stuffy, and I have pounding sinus headaches and it's moved down into my throat . ..ugh! Got myself some sudafed though, so that's nice! Hopefully it can clear my head out. . .hopefully it doesn't turn into something worse (I will not allow that!) haha, taking good precautions.

So shooting for Monday! Monday: run, wieghts, laps? even if it's all at a slow pace, that's okay with me!!

Thursday, October 7, 2010

Out Sick Today!

I woke up this morning feeling pretty crappy! My head is SOOOOO stuffy and my throat was scratchy along with my stomach not agreeing with me either~Because I don't want to push my body too hard that it decides to refuse to workout all together, I decided to allow my body to sleep it off today. I layed around and sneezed my head off most of the day. I am hoping I feel better and will be able to fit in an easy workout tomorrow. I am so tempted to just push through feeling sick, but with a compromised immune system I have to take care of any little colds.  I guess I am allowed to call in sick once in a while :) I mean I only have to answer to myself and luckily for me I had a note!

Vibram 5 Fingers

Yesterday I thought I would try running in my Vibram 5 Fingers. . . . .I must say the workout my legs got is prettty incredible, however, my shoe rubbed a blister on my left big toe! Go figure? I did about 1.5 miles.  My calves today are pretty sore and my toe is probably gonna hurt for another day or so. Vibrams made my calved work much harder than my Nike's so if you're looking for a way to run and work your legs a little harder, than grab a pair of Vibrams!

Tuesday, October 5, 2010

I was runnin'

So despite heavy rain, thunder, lightening and HAIL I made it to the gym today. Since I walk over to it. . .I waited and was lucky enough to have a break from the rain. I did a 14 minute mile and then walked it out with a total of 30 minutes on the treadmill. Not too eventful however, but hopefully by next week I can shave some off my mile.

Monday, October 4, 2010

This will be my "before" picture

I don't technically have a before picture. . .but I think this one will work. This was taken this summer when I had slacked off my workout and I think it's noticable. Don't get me wrong, I think I look good. . . .but I really do want to get as close to a 6 pack abs as I can. Plus I want to see the differnence in muscle tone throughout my entire body. This photo is when I was in 'okay' shape, I am healthy. . .but I do no have an athletic physique(yet).  Areas I am focusing on:

GOALS: For my 3rd transplant anniversary
1-Convert belly fat, little spare tire into tight firm abs!
2- Convert cellulite on legs (and butt) to toned muscle
3-More muscle definition on arms, chest and back
4-Run an 8 minute mile for more than 5 miles.
5-Compete in a 5K race.

I don't want anyone getting the idea that I am not happy with the way I look now. . .cuz I look pretty fantastic considering all the things my body has been put through. I am happy to stay looking this way, but I am a personality that needs goals and loves to improve personally, physically and mentally. Working towards these goals give me something to obtain, and accomplish. I feel better about myself when I can see hard work and dedication paying off. I feel good about myself when I know I have accomplished something that most people only talk about doing. I need to stay busy working towards something or I just don't feel complete~

I am a competitive personality. . .so who better to compete with than myself  :) Challenge is on!

shaved time off my mile!

I got my run in today on the treadmill! This is my second or third week of builing up my running and it HAS paid off!! I ran a 13 minute mile! That's shaving about 4 or 5 minutes off!  It's not a real impressive time, but it's improvement :) I could have pushed myself a little harder but I figure building up slowly and steady my endourance will pay off.

I also did some curls to work my biceps and presses. . .because I think sexy arms rock! I ended with about 40 crunches~

It's hard, . .but it will all be worth it when I am reaching my goals!

Sunday, October 3, 2010

weekend off!

I didn't get my work out in on Sat. or Sunday. . .we went out of town and visited some friends. I also got my schedule at Jester'Z changed to performing on Saturday nights :(  Saturdays are gonna be tough fitting in work outs, so it might just be a mon-fri workout schedule for the next 3 weeks!!

Anyway. . .that's my check in for the weekend!
Tomorrow: Running/Walking 30 minutes wieghts (maybe a swim)

Saturday, October 2, 2010

Ran till my calves where on fire!

Of course I made it to the gym today! I am happy I did. My performances tonight may have suffered a little due to me being a little exhausted. . .but oh well.

I ran more today than I have in the past. . .but still taking it all slow as to build up to running longer in between the walking. I did one minute walk then one minute run for about 17 minutes (1.3 miles) then I walked for several minutes then ended with a punch of running at 6 miles per hour for about 3 minutes then finished it off with a 5 minute cool down. My legs where sore, I stretched out good and I am hoping my legs can slowly get into the kind of shape to run . . .really run.

I also did some leg lifts and crunches/sit ups. Seeing results is a slow process. .but I can't wait to get to the point where I can see the payoff to hard work :)

Thursday, September 30, 2010

Almost didn't

I almost didn't get my workout in today! I have a wonderful friend who is in the process of packing and going through thier things to move in a few weeks & I helped her sort her clothes. . . . and increased my wardrobe by doing so! ANYWAY~ When Bryan got home I asked him if he would go to the pool with me so I could swim laps and he did. So I got my swim on.  My arms and legs are sore from running and lifting wieghts so my swim was a little shorter tonight :)

Tomorrow: Running & lifting

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Wednesday. . .day 3 down!

Again today I could have used several excuses to NOT workout. . . I am stiff and sore, tired and I had friends that wanted to hang out (which I love doing), BUT all of those things are NOT reasons to stop the roll I am on. If I break my routine already, then I will never accomplish what I am looking forward to becoming. So I made it to the pool and swam about 600 meters or so & after wards walked 20 minutes on the treadmill and ran 5 minutes. I also worked my upper body with weights.  I feel awesome right now!

I seriously want to be in the best shape of my 'lifetime' when I celebrate my 3 year post transplant
I want to be in competition shape to complete a race in 2011
I want to b in competition shape for the Transplant Games in Aug 2012
I want to know I set goals and accomplished them
I want six pack abs ;)
I want to keep my wonderful lungs in pristine shape!!!!

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

Kicked Tuesdays patootie

I had temptations today to keep me from hitting the treadmill. . . but I was not detoured! I got to the gym and did my 30 minutes. I did mostly walking as per my training routine says to. I cheated and jogged a little ;)  I am a little sore but not too bad! Not as bad as I have been in the past when I have done running. . .especially since I have done 30 minutes! I set the treadmill to intervals which does one minute of walking then one minute of running alternating for 30 minutes. I will do that for about a week or two then increase my running length in between my one minute of walking. :)

Tomorrow: Running/walking & upper body weights. (possible swim)

Monday, September 27, 2010

Today WAS day ONE!

I just got back from a great workout! I did 30 minutes run/walk intervals. My legs are a little sore, but I completed it! I think I did close to 2 miles! I also did some weight training working my upper body. Shoulders, biceps, triceps, chest and back :)

Tomorrow: walking or swimming :)

Sunday, September 26, 2010

September 27th IS day one!

I went to my pole fit class on Wednesday and was planning a run or swim on Friday but just didn't. I had 2 Improv shows on Friday night which usually wipe me out for the following day. Today is Sunday so no workouts are going to happen today. .. .which brings me to Monday September 27th.  Monday (tomorrow) will be my day one of getting serious about working towards being ready for the transplant games in 2012. . yes, I will need all the time I can get to be ready for competition :)

Tomorrow: Run/Walk 20 minutes. Upper body and ab wieghts!

Monday, September 20, 2010

Transplant Games 2012

I obviously for several reason was not able to attend the 2010 transplant games. . .but 2012 will be approaching sooner than I will know it!! I don't think the location has been announced, but I hope it's close to whereever I am living :) Either way I will have more support and Bryan has promised to make sure I get there!  My CF friend Nina texted me from the ICU and said something like "we are gonna kick some butt at the 2012 transplant games". . . .so I can't disappoint her. I must get into butt kicking shape :)

So there is no better time than the present to start whipping myself back into shape. The weather here in Phoenix is still hot, but it should start cooling off and I will get out a little more & do some training. Hopefully when we move I will be able to get a coach or persaonal trainer to really get me ready for competition.

As of today I am going to start running regularly and getting my little flabby tummy firmed up! Swimming almost daily agian and just sticking to it better! This I promise myself today! :)

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Gotta admit. . .I am a slacker!

I have really been a slacker lately. I guess I try to make it to my aerobic class. . .but other than that I have been pretty lazy! Once you break a routine, it's sooooo hard to start back up!!!

Tomorrow's Goal: hit the gym for 30 minutes of cardio!

Thursday, July 29, 2010

Transplant Games 2010. . .

The transplant games started today/tonight I am not exactly sure. I am a little disappointed that I am not there. I had really wanted to be there, but with all the crazy things life throws at us it just wasn't a possibility. I didn't want to go alone & in all honesty I wouldn't want to be there without my biggest supporter through my transplant. . .Bryan. He has promised we will make it to the 2012 games. I am hoping that they are a little farther west, well I guess at this point we don't really know where we'll be living for sure ~

*I will need the 2 years to continue working on getting all my physical strength/endurance back :) It's crazy how fast I lost it and how slowly I have gained it back. Small price to pay I guess.

I am glad that those who have the privilege of being there this next week have a great time, create timeless memories, reach goals and inspire those around them with their incredible strength! Good Luck everyone at the games and I will see ya'll in 2 years. . .I promise!

Monday, July 26, 2010

paying off

My workouts seem to be paying off. I am not sure if I can completely eliminate my little tummy pooch. . . that I can thank prednisone for (the camera angle really hides it). Here is a pic of me in a two piece swimsuit. I have more muscle tone than I did last year for sure. And my legs have firmed up quite a bit. I honestly never saw this much weight on my body before. . . . .I think I look 'normal' so no complaints here :) I think I am tipping the scales around 105 lbs. I also think it's great that my scars look good enough ya can barely see them even with this swimsuit on!

Thursday, July 15, 2010

Bare it all!!

okay, well not really. But this morning I did get up early and ride Princess bareback(no saddle). It is such a great leg, back, core workout. It is extremely difficult especially when we set up jumps and yes I jump her bareback as well. I really, really trust Princess and know she will not hurt me. I am really going to miss riding when I return to Phoenix next week. . . I will just have to fill my canteen while I am here!!

Wednesday, July 14, 2010

Riding, Riding. . .and more riding!

Lately I have been blessed to have some time to spend with family and friends in Idaho. I have not been getting in much of a 'traditional' workout, but one of my all time favorite kinds of exercise! I have been out riding my 3yr old palomino almost every day since the weekend of the 4th. Pixydust and I not only look good together, but really seem to have a special connection. She truly is a blessing in my post-transplant life. Riding works muscles that I honestly don't think I could work any other way. My strength and stamina in the saddle have improved a lot since I first got here. It not only fun, but in a lot of ways just simply amazing! Such freedom, such a wonderful sensation to be as one with the horse and feel the power that they have yet they choose to share it with us. Horses are and always will be a HUGE part of my life! I am thankful to be so blessed.

Monday, June 28, 2010

My new Workout shoes!

I am not joking. These are the shoes that I bought for my pole aerobics. Having the stilleto really works your legs better! . . .and make you feel sexy. So I bought a basic plain black heel and jazzed them up a little to give them a twist of  "jamiebug". They turned out to be a lot of work, trial and error, and time consuming but 100% worth it to have a pair of One of  a Kind :) Class again tomorrow, I LOVE IT!

Friday, June 25, 2010

Got my run on!

Went to the gym today and decided to get some running in. A while back I posted about my calves feeling like they were going to explode when I ran for even short periods of time. . .I must have fixed the problem. I have been slowing my running speed down to about 4.3 miles per hour and I can don't get the pain and can run for a longer time period before having to walk. I finished my mile off at .80 to 100 doing a speed of 6 mph :) It was tough, but I just wanted to push myself at the end! All in all I am still at about 15 minute mile. Slow and steady works for me. I am not in a race against anyone but myself  :)

I have my 3rd Pole class on Monday, then I will not be around to attend it for 2-3 Mondays :(  Hope I don't start all over with the sore arms, shoulders.....well everything ~

Monday, June 21, 2010

Vertical Aerobics and Swimming

Those are the two workouts I have gettng. . . however, I realized tonight at class that I seriously need to start adding 'getting flexible'. I have not stretched out for years. I would like to do the splits. . .or at least close. I need to set time apart to work on every night I guess. A lot of the moves in class would be easier and look better if I could lift my leg at least to my hip height. :) One more thing to add to my routine ~ easy enough!

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Pole Fitness

Have you heard of it? It is getting quite popular among all ages and sizes of women. It is what you're thinking...sorta~ It is a great full body workout along with an awesome mental awareness of the sexuality that is woman! It's empowering in many ways. It's professional and taught by certified Pole Dance Fitness/Aerobic instructors & the studio was comfortable and we were NOT on display. I have been to my first class & loved it. I was able to even work out in stilleto's and my LEGS are feeling it today! I recommend looking into this type of workout if you are wanting to boost your physique along with your self confidence, posture, overall presence :) I give it 5 out of 4 stars ~

Sunday, June 13, 2010


eliptical Pictures, Images and Photos
Eliptical machines are a harder workout than they seem!!!! Our workout 'gym' has 4 treadmills, but only 1 is currently working (not surprised).  I was pretty much just planning on doing some walking and maybe a light jog but the ONE treadmill was occupied with other people waiting for it ahead of me. I figured I would just substitute it with the eliptical. I kept a quick pace for about 15 minutes. I thought it was a pretty good workout for my thighs and butt which are my target areas.

Today I can barely walk! My thighs and butt are in serious pain :) I guess I must just look at this the way my friend Jim told me: "Pain is just weakness leaving the body" So, I say goodbye to apparently much weakness!!

Thursday, June 10, 2010

Running improved!

I hit the gym today. . . as much as I LOVE swimming I don't think I am getting quite enough of a workout from it. As I said in my last post Bryan has also joined the "Working Out" club, so with that I kinda started feeling a little guilty. It's been a little while since I actually went to the gym and how can I tell Bryan he should go if I don't. I did a mile and I ran most of it! I figured out why my calves were hurting when I run. . .I was running at too high of a speed! When I bumped it down to 4.3 miles per hour vs 5.8 It was easier! I have a short stride so it makes sense. I will just gradually build up to 6 miles per hour. I also did shoulders and triceps, the other machines were all broken~ guess it's time to complain!

Tuesday, June 8, 2010


I am very excited right now. . . my husband has decided to start working out! His employer has a gym right there in the building. It's not free to use the facility but it will be convenient for him & it's nicer that the workout facility we have here at our apartment. I am just happy to see him taking the initiative. As for me, I have been overly enjoying the opportunity to swim, but I do need to get back to some wieghts. I do gotta say, I feel good and I think I look better this year than last and even possibly the best I have ever looked (and felt)!

Friday, June 4, 2010

just keep swimming!

Hey Mr Grumpy Gills
When life gets you down. . .you know what you gotta do?
Just keep swimming
Just keep swimming
Just keep swimming, swimming, swimming
What do we do we swim, swim, swim
OH HO HO How I love to swim
When you WAAAAAANNTTT to swim you want to keep on. . .

I like this quote/song from 'Finding Nemo' for several reasons. Dory makes such a great point. Just keep swimming is such a simple concept, yet it can seem so very difficult in times of hardship and challenges.

However, my connection to this quote for THIS blog is that for the last week I have been swimming a lot! Literally. My sister has been in town with her family and we have spent hours and hours swimming and playing in the pool. It is great exercise and super fun! I even have a slight tan line from so much fun in the sun. Ahhh, who knew exercise could be so fun?

Here is pic of me by the pool.

Friday, May 21, 2010

Another great day for the water!

Swam again today~ it was a 101 degrees and beautiful. I got in about a 30 minutes swim and a few minutes of some good Vitamin D. I love spring here. . .summer, maybe a little hot :)

Thursday, May 20, 2010

Got my swim on!

Finally. . .yep finally today it hit 100 degrees. It will be hot again tomorrow and cool off a little this weekend. With the 3 digits rolling in, the first thing I wanted to do was hit the pool. I jumped in, worked a few laps~ side stroke, front crawl, and focused on my legs. I couldn't help myself and relaxed in a nice back float with the warm sun on me! I laid out to dry and even picked up a slight tan line :) Life is good!

Friday, May 14, 2010

looks firmer?

I am seeing some improvement on my lower 'tummy' which is one of the areas of my workout focus. These are the parts of my body I am trying to target: My abs (want a six pack), my upper legs (they are flabby and not toned), and my upper arms/shoulders (because I just think muscle tone there is sexy). I have been adding weights to my regular cardio workouts for a couple weeks now and I have noticed some firming of my target areas :) I know it takes quite some time to see real definite results, but small improvements are encouraging!

Today I did 10 minutes cardio and my weights along with 40 sit ups on a down slope angle!!! I am not sore tonight, but we'll see how I feel tomorrow when I wake up!

Tuesday, May 11, 2010


I am feeling really good today. I got my workout in early this afternoon and that felt good. I tried some running wearing my vibram 5 finger shoes. . .it was a little better. I ran for 1 minute and 1 minute walking. I only did 1/2 mile, but at least my legs didn't feel like they were going to explode :)

I also worked my biceps along with my abs . . .I may be sore the next couple days! But awwwwwww it feels good.

Monday, May 10, 2010

No running for me

I was concerned about the immense pain I was having in my lower legs when I was running, so I asked Pittsburgh docs about it while I was there. They really had no major concerns. I wanted to make sure I wasn't having any funky reactions to drugs or my blood pressure was weird in my legs when I ran. I guess it could just be that I am out of shape for running, but no matter how much I build up to running, I still experience the 'swollen' feeling. So their only opinion was to eliminate running and to focus more on swimming, walking, etc. Nothing that takes my feet off the ground. I am still unable to 'commit' to not taking my feet off the ground~ I do really enjoy the challenge running gives me :)

Today I was good though. I 'ran' 10 minutes on the elliptical machine which is harder than I thought. Then I did weights, sit-ups, leg presses, and about 25 sit-ups and finished off with a 5 minute walk to cool down. . . so overall I think I got a super workout. That might just be my workout routine for a while.

*My Vitamin D levels were REALLY low, they said that could effect my bones. . .so maybe that's my culprit??? We'll see if anything changes when I boost my Vit D.

Friday, April 30, 2010

Ab-solutely sore!

I pushed a pretty tough workout a couple days ago. . .and included some intense ab workout. Yesterday my entire mid section was sore. Sitting up from a laying down position was difficult (and painful). Today however it is not so bad. This is good sign. When I coughed all the time from Cystic Fibrosis, my abs were always rock solid and I honestly never found a workout that ever made them sore. BUT now, they are 'less solid' haha, and I am focusing on getting them firm and toned again. I am quite happy they are sore which indicates there is plenty of room for improvement. . .Oh by the way they are sore from doing 40 crunches on a slant~ It was tough!

This is my Goal Look!
Six Pack Abs Female Pictures, Images and Photos

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

Doing Laps

Today was a very nice day! It was in the mid 90's, so I took advantage of such beautiful weather and hit the pool for a nice swim. I worked on my breast stroke, my freestyle and my sidestroke. . then finished off with a nice back float and enjoyed the warm and sunny weather :) I soaked up a little sun (not too much) and of course didn't stay out long enough to get a sunburn. All in all I realized I am out of 'swimming shape' and I was reminded of why I love this sport!

Sunday, April 25, 2010

Sore Legs

Boy are my legs tight! Yesterday wasn't too bad. . but it seems to hit my body worse on the 2nd day after working out. On Friday I worked my legs by adding some leg presses with some weight. I really, really want to get sexy legs :) I know maybe it sounds silly, but at least it is a goal. Not just sexy, but toned and strong as well~

I should take a 'before' and at the end of the summer take an 'after' picture and see if it shows much difference :)

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Back to the treadmill

Today. . . I had to make a decision. It was a beautiful warm sunny day outside which called to me "Jamie, come swim and lay out". The powerful urge to throw on my swimsuit and lather myself up with tanning oil was almost uncontrollable. HOWEVER, I also had the thought about today being a great day to hit the gym and start back into my routine. I definitely lost some ground, but that will soon enough come back. Now that it's getting so warm I can start to alternate my gym workouts with some swimming!

Speaking of swimming. . . I went to ROSS dress for less and found a GREAT bargain~ I used my birthday gift certificate because I just couldn't let this deal pass me by. I bought a super nice $72.00 Speedo one piece swimsuit for only $20.00 How awesome is that?! Way awesome. It's hard swimming very seriously when all I have is a 2 piece :)

Sunday, April 18, 2010


I do know there are a few people who check in on this blog once in a while. So, I thought I would post an update.

I unfortunately will not be able to attend the games this year. Mostly due to financial reasons along with not having anyone available to attend them with me as a support to me. Bryan's school schedule is that to where he would not be able to go and most of both our families have events in their lives that conflict. I understand, therefore I am just more determined to make it to the 2012 games and 'hopefully' they will be a little more West Coast :)

Other than that, not too much to update. I had a great time while I was in IDaho the last few weeks and got some horse back riding in. It is warming up (90's) in Phoenix and therefore I will be hitting the pool soon. I really need to bust my butt and get back into a routine. How easy it is to skip a day which can quickly become weeks, then even months :)

I have a scheduled 'post-transplant check-up' in Pittsburgh the second week in May. . so I really need to kick it into gear and get into tip top shape for that~

Saturday, March 20, 2010

swimmimg weather

It is getting gorgeous here . . . it will soon be warm enough to heat the pool to a reasonable temp to swim! I have been struggling with my running . . . and it definitely shows its a constant battle to counteract the "look" of prednisone! I seriously can eat continuously from the minute I wake up to the minute I fall asleep~ I am an eating machine!! But with warm weather ahead soon, I know It will be easy to hit the pool pretty much everyday :) So here's to kicking myself into gear!!

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

Feeling the Burn

Today I hit the treadmill and did some more running. . however I found that my calves were not cooperating! I guess they are still a little sore from my run last week. I got some running in, but did mostly walking. I still got my 20 minutes on the treadmill in though. I am hoping this is all a part of the building muscle process :) I will rest tomorrow and try again on Wed. Also I rewarded myself with a little sunshine by the pool! Aaaah I'm loving Phoenix right now~

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Pain is GOOD?

Well the last 2 days I haven't been walking quite right. . . my calves are really sore! Apparently I am not in as good as shape as I thought :) However this will not stop me, it just makes me want to do it again, and again until the day my legs don't hurt anymore! Then I will push them again til they hurt again. No Pain, No Gain right? I will get miles of walking done this weekend as we are going to Universal Studios. I may be busy and will not post for a few days~ Hope everyone has a good weekend! I am sure I will. . . . even if my legs hurt, I will push past the pain and have fun!

Monday, February 15, 2010

Much Improvement!

I did my run today at the gym on the treadmill (like always) but today I saw improvement with my stamina!! I did my warm up walk which is my walk to the gym, then a short walk on the treadmill (1 minute or so). I decided rather than doing my usual 2 min. running 2 min walking routine I would just run as long as I could comfortably then walk a little then run again. . and so on. I was surprised at how long I was able to run! I think I ran with better form and a more comfortable speed which helped. My legs really didn't hurt like usual. I ran about 4-5 minutes before slowing down! A lot of improvement. I mostly slowed down because my face was bright red. I am still out of shape enough to get super overheated. All said and done I think I only walked 3 times and all times for less than about 1 minute at a time :) I completed my 1 mile in about 14 minutes. Then did a 6 minute cool down walk. I think that shaved off about 2 minutes!!! So YA! for me. Tomorrow. . . I am going to bike and Wednesday I will shoot for a 14 minute mile??? Shave a minute off? Well, my goal will be to shave a minute off by next week (more realistic). My goal is to do a 6 minute mile! Also to run 3 miles continuously (not 6 minute miles) . . . . .just be able to complete them.

Friday, February 12, 2010

Gonna hit it hard!

My family that has been in town are getting ready to go back to Idaho. I am sad about that, but on the other hand I plan on hitting my workout hard everyday since my distractions will be reduced. I have to really start working on my running and swimming since those are what I am hoping to compete in at the Transplant Games in July. I guess team Arizona got registrations and the hotel rooms booked!! I wasn't able to make it to the team meeting, but maybe I can catch the next one! I am actually feeling a little lost about all the details. I don't really know what the team is expecting or needs from me. I have Decals and a link to donate money to help pay my expenses to the Games on my jamiebug blog link. So come next week (Monday) I will be hitting my routine Hard! NO SLACKING!

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

Out of my control!

I have really been struggling with having energy. . .I suspect my medications or vitamin levels are "off". I am hoping to get this resolved ASAP due to it not only affecting my workout, but also my other activities I am involved in. It's a bit of a crazy unpredictable life post Lung Transplant. I am sure with a few adjustments I should feel like myself again soon.

Thursday, January 14, 2010

Found my motivation. . .it was lost!


Today I was sitting on the couch playing on the computer like I have been doing to way to many days which have now turned into weeks. . .

Just about a month ago, I was working out really regularly. I had a set workout program I was sticking to impressibility well and started to see some great results. Somehow along the way these last 4-6 weeks, I seemed to have misplaced my motivation. I could not seem to find it anywhere. I was content to just seriously sit in one spot on the couch for hours at a time~ WHAT WAS WRONG WITH ME??? I have been wanting to start up my workout for some time now. Lesson learned,'don't break your workout routine'. I am pretty sure I can trace it back to the day when I told myself it was okay to just skip one day, then two wouldn't hurt. . . and pretty soon my new routine was sitting on the computer, eating junk, and feeling bad about it.

Not anymore! I guess what happened was I listened to my own advise. I have goals I have set and no one can force me to reach them except myself. I can't wait around for someone to motivate me or be my workout partner. If I wait on others then I have only given myself an excuse when I don't go. . . and that's not the way to accomplish great things. So today I dug out my running shoes, put on my new workout clothes I got for Christmas and got off my butt~ I started my workout program over. I ran 2 minutes and walked 2 minutes for 20 minutes doing just over a mile. I was surprised that it was easier than I thought it was going to be. I guess I retained some endurance (not a lot). One step at a time. . . one day at a time. . . .that's what I need to focus on and always be looking forward to my goals I have set~

Save a life * Be Someone's Hero * Be an Organ Donor

Saturday, January 9, 2010

It's a new year & time to kick it into gear!


Okay, so I have been dealing with some crummy stuff that all my medication does to me now. I am determined to kick it all in the butt and really get this new year rolling! I have the Transplant Games in July and I want to hit a few races in between. I am honestly thinking of hiring a personal trainer. . . .will be looking into that. It may just be what I need :) Bryan is not overly helpful as being my workout partner although I would love for that motivation to come from him. I may be on my own which everyone knows is hard to stay on top of your game. But all this is for me and my goals to accomplish so I better get a move on!!!! Here I come 2010!!!!